Monday, January 31, 2011

Best NS meal creation thus far

Grilled chicken on a whole wheat flatbread with melted mozzarella cheese topped with a bit of bbq sauce and mustard & a side of pinto beans mixed with green chili sauce.

Gasp, I don't know about y'all, but I'm perdy darn excited to dig in.

Morale of this post, I'm gradually becoming more creative with my healthy choices.

Good food, good meat... good God let's eat! :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Rough weekend...

 I will post more details later, but wanted to note that this weekend has been quite difficult.  I'd like to say that I've been strong-willed and yadda yadda.  This has not been the case. :-/ I will divulge in my next post, the weekend edition post.

Sneak peak: Not sure if any weight has been lost this week now, due to this weekend. :-/ epic fail. heh.

Thursday, January 27, 2011

There's something about the snow...

That makes me want to hibernate like one of these:

Bottom line, I have no motivation to exercise.  It's too cold to want to do anything.  I just wanna stay inside in my pj's and snuggle up on my couch. :-/

To top it off, yesterday night we were expecting another snow storm, so I caved and went to Subway... to get a 6" tuna.  It's my weaknessssss. AHHH!  And then I worked from home today, so the food is all around in the kitchen and such.  Needless to say, I ended up snacking here and there and stupid stuff.

It's hard.  But I'm disciplining myself, since I decided to be a "bad girl", I'm forcing myself to do a 6:30am workout at the gym in my apt bldg.  Which means, I need to head to bed now so I can actually walk straight on the treadmill.   I think I need to actually start a food journal.  Where I not only track my foods... but my emotions when I do eat and when I get cravings.  That will be my goal next week... in addition to going to the gym at least 5x.  Oh boy.

On a side note, I could tearrrrrr up a carnitas burrito bowl from Chipotle.  LOVEEEE Chipotz. It's my fav... that and Subway... :-/

There I go again!... I swear I think about food more than anything else, in lifeeee. *sigh* Welp, Good night all.

Feel free to share your pains or suggestions.

Much love & shoutouts to my 3 subscribers. haha

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Week 2

Sooo... I weighed myself this morning and I weighed in a 254.2.  Last week was 258.8, which comes to a 4.6lb weight loss!  Altogether for 2011: 267 - 254.2 = 12.8lbs

My next goal is to be under 250.  I haven't been under 250 since I can remember... honestly (8th grade, freshman year?). 

As usual, this weekend was difficult.  But moreover, I'm learning that I need to occupy myself with things unrelated to food or drink.  Which, by the wayyyy, I went without drinking! haha... that's a big triumph for me, since I enjoy socially drinking and I did go to a house party with some friends from work. 

All in all, I had a decent weekend, no realll falling off the band-wagon occurred. I had an instance where I ate cap'n crunch and a sandwich for breakfast and lunch as opposed to having my NS meals, but the meals were equivalent in calories.

Hopefully I keep pulling bigger numbers... but even I know the drastic numbers will soon slow down.  I'm just hoping and praying for the strength to stay focused.

Promise for 2011

I filmed this video on New Year's Eve, Dec 31st, 2010.  I wanted to make a promise to myself via video.  Dec 31st, 2009... the previous year I was out at Maloney's with my friends and had the biggest breakdown ever.  It was when it hit midnight that I began sobbing.  I told my friend Axie that I hated being by myself (sans b/f) and having such low self confidence.

Shanell & I on NYE at our friend Kelli's

I promised her, in my altered state, that I was going to make a change and finally lose weight once and for all.

Random pic with some hottiepatottie


I did lose some for sure, but I created THIS video as a reminder/"looking-back" method to help push me to the finish line, my goal weight.

The video is super corny.  No judging allowed. haha

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Excuse me for my almost week long hiatus...

The internet at my apartment building was going through an 'upgrade' process, only to find out that the new technology couldn't work in this ancient building. Ugh. So while I've been dying without internet access, I've been DYING on this Nutrisystem.

Don't get me wrong, the food isn't terrible, per se, it's just small. As I've told many of my friends, the biggest downfall/advertising lie that NS presents is that it's simple and easy. It's not. You have to supplement with fruits, veggies, dairy, protein and carbs. All of those = even more out of pocket expenses. I thought I was a friend of veggies, clearly I'm not. I used to eat virtually none, no salads, nada. This is forcing me to eat mah greens and it's a good thing, I must say.

So Tuesday (1/18/11) made an entire week down of my new 'lifestyle change'. I went from 267 to 258.8... an 8.2lb weight loss. Now I'm sure a lot of that is water weight, but I'm taking those numbers and running with 'em! hahaha.

Each day is a struggle and it will continue to be. Trust me, today I went to Wally World (Walmart) after work to pick up:
-Seltzer water
-Salad mix

That wasn't my entire list going in, but that's what I bought. I was thissssss close to buying a juicer. If anyone wants to donate to the Augustina Fund, feel free... I'll give you my acct # for money depositing! ;)... but if you know of a great brand at a decent price, DO let me know. It might make my life less boring in terms of getting my fruit & veggie daily intake. Moreoverrr, I was also this close to picking up a 6" subway sandwich meal. I was at the checkout aisle and my GOSH could I smell that dang bread... I wanted to cry. I was having such an internal battle, people probably saw me and thought I was like Sybil... :-/

Whatta mess, but I didn't give in! And that was a big win for me at the end of the day. :) I resisted the temptation and did not let my urges get the best of me.

Well, I hope to be blogging regularly since the internet is now working. I will soon post a video that I made at the end of 2010. Look for that in the next post or two.

Until then, here's to praying that I have a good weekend (alcohol free, w/ no cheating).

Thank God tomorrow's Friday!


Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Day 2

I really hope I stay diligent, in terms of keeping up with this blog.

So there was a HUGEEEE snow storm that hit today (early am until afternoon). Needless to say I worked from home. It was nice to stay in, but man oh man was I being tempted by food. I want to snack here and there sooooo badly. It was frustrating. My review of Nutrisystem thus far will be in my 'Week 1: Complete' post, look for it! But, what I have learned thus far on this program is that food has been such a central focus in my life. I mean I knew this, but it's just pure affirmation again. I eat when I'm happy/sad/mad/indifferent/bored/any other random emotion.

It will be hard, but I need to start seeing food as more fuel for my body than a reward. It's like that saying I eat to live, not live to eat. I'm such a foodie, so this will be a process and I realize that.

Afterall, NOTHING tastes as good as thin feels. (Well maybe some homemade tacos w/ beans & rice... pero, you know.)... haha, I have gotta learn to stop!

I pray that I wake up tomorrow morning determined to make it through while find the joy in these process.

Let's go Day 3...

P.S. Wish I was back in Tucson to have seen the memorial service that President Barack Obama spoke at. Glad some of my friends were able to experience it. :)

Day 1

So yesterday was a rough day.

I never actually believed that stomachs could expand, but that fact was proven to be true yesterday. I was terribly hungry, from an expanded stomach. Either way, I came home from work and was getting ready to nuke my food in the microwave and the microwave started making this horrid noise!... I called my mom and asked her what to do, she said not to chance it and stop using it. Yesterday night we were expecting a HUGE snow storm and I would then be working from home on Wednesday. So what did I do? I went to Wally World (Walmart) and bought a brand new microwave. Mind you, I had bought the "broken" one 6 months prior. Ummm yeah...

I lugged that entire thing from Walmart to my apt. I felt sorry for myself, haha, but I also felt empowered. I keep proving to myself that I am a capable, young, independent woman - at least at have to keep telling myself I am.

Yesterday was a rough one, but I think it was a lucky day. I'm into those supersitious type things sometimes, afterall it was 1/11/11!

Here are my before pictures:

Monday, January 10, 2011

Weight loss journey part II begins... and this time, there's no turning back.

Last January 4th of 2010 I set out to lose weight. I was doing well until mid year in June, when I moved back to the east coast for a job position. I 'broke' my routine and struggled for the rest of 2010 to continue the weight loss.

I started at 315.5 and I weighed myself this morning at 267. Yes, I still have a deficit, but I gained some of the weight back. At my lowest I was 254.5, I believe. From October to December, I managed to gain back quite an astonishing amount. The scary part is actually seeing how quickly I put the weight back on..

That being said, now more than ever I must stay focused. I feel the biggest piece that's missing in my life is my confidence and self-worth. My biggest hurdle seems to be my weight. I now realize that I am the only entity that is getting in my way of success. I am the determining factor, it is up to me. I want to be happy & healthy.

A friend of mine mentioned that his co-workers had great success on Nutrisystem. I had seen all the commercials with Marie Osmond and such... and with enough "arm-pulling", but really none at all, I decided on 1/5/11 to order Nutrisystem. The last installments of the food came in last night, so I am starting today.

I just hope and pray that I remain consistent with this. It takes 21ish days to build a habit...

Here we go!

Cheers to healthier & happier Augustina!