Thursday, September 29, 2011

Why my weightloss tracker hasn't moved...

So if you've noticed, I haven't updated my weightloss tracker. Reason being, if you remember any of my past posts I was constantly being discouraged by what the scale said. Mainly, the scale wouldn't move, would barely move in the right direction or I'd gain a lb. Now my issue is that if I don't weigh in, it'll be easier to slack... but if I do weigh in and the result isn't pleasing to me I usually throw my hands up in the air and saw 'screw it'... 'let's eat bad tonight' and then the failboat really sinks low. :-/

What do you think I should do? Both scenarios are valid for either or... but I'm just trying to decide which is best.

Let me know what you think.

Many thanksss :)

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Now! introducting:, my very own domain name... hollller!

In case you forget, the old link (.blogspot) will just redirect you to this new page.  Same stuff, but I have a superrrr talented friend, Nick, who's going to be creating some new graphics and such for the site...

I also have another site that's in the makings... it's GON' be exciting! And I'll need your help to build it.  It's completely unrelated to weightloss/healthy living.  It's one of my passions...

Stay tuned!

On another note, got together with some co-workers after work and skipped the gym... :-/

Gotta zumba it up tomorrow tho, fo sho!

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Why I want to lose weight

My reasons for losing weight are simple-ish (okay, not really):

I mean, obviously I want the health benefits that come with losing weight... but moreover, I want the confidence aspect.

As of recent, I've been traveling this summer: Philly, Boston, the Cape, Vegas, Nantucket and Barbados in a little less than a month.  One constant in all of these trips is all the self-consciousness and 'blah' feeling.

-From the fear that I'll need a seat belt extender on the flight to always choosing a seat in the back of the plane so I don't have to bump up against people as I walk down the aisle to use the restroom.
-From the inability to wear 'cute' traveling shoes because my feet are killing me after 1 hour of walking around a city to the getting too tired to walk around all day and needing to rest every hour or so at a coffee shop or restaurant.
-From feeling like 'Ahhh it's okay to indulge, it's not like I'm in this city all the time' to the, as I call it, Eater's Remorse after I eat a 1500 cal meal

It's been a rollercoaster, to say the least and that's why I want NEED to lose weight.

Moreover, I have noticed that the biggest if not main MAIN rootcause to overeating and unhappiness is a confidence issue.  I'm not saying that after I lose all my weight that I'm going to have 100% confidence-yeaaaa!... I am saying that I feel my biggest downfall and hurdle is my weight.  I am a confident person, but when it comes to my weight and the way I feel about myself in the morning... Oyyy.

To be quite honest, these past few days I've been hitting it hard at the gym, I walk with a little skip in my step.  Why? Because I know I'm in the RIGHT direction and that I'm taking the necessary steps to look 'Ohhhh GOOD gracious, @$$ is bodacious!'... ya hear?

Anywho, going back to the whole vacay situation... I'm going to Barbados and let's be honest, you know my fat ass aint getting into no swimsuit.  I have NEVER worn a bikini and doubt I ever will... at least not w/o some serious reconstructive surgery (ie: tummy tuck, etc.).  But one day, I'd love to wear a bathing suit and feel somewhat 'okay' with it.

Andddd lastly, I yearn to fully love myself.  I know I love myself, but definitely not all of Augustina is loved by Augustina.  Now THAT needs ta change.

Why do YOU want to lose weight/maintain your weight?

Follow-up from Yetti's tag -

I heart this woman!

I read this article yesterday night and was completely amazed!

This girl is amazing.  I've admired plus size model Ashley Graham for sometime now.  I read this article and fell in love.  The love this girl has for herself is inspiring.  She realizes her worth, something many of us lack.

I read this and got a whole new inspiration to losing weight and I'll tell you why.  When I think about how much weight I need to lose, I often find myself so very overwhelmed.  It almost seems impossible at times..  But hearing this woman's confidence in her size 16 (2 sizes away for me), is so very refreshing.  Does that mean my ultimate goal is a 16? Heck no, but this girl looks damn good at that size and I know that as I drop sizes, I too will begin looking better and better.  I need to stop thinking, I must have Kim K's waist... it won't happen, I'm not built that way.  Rather I need to say, I want a thick & healthy Augustina size... volumptuous, rather.  hahaa.

I think my favorite part of this piece:

The Other Love in Her Life: As we ride the elevator up to Ford, I notice her necklace charm on delicate gold chain. She spins it, and shows me that it says, "I love you."  How sweet. Was it from Justin? Another guy? Mom? "No," she says. "It was a present to myself four years ago. I'd just gotten over a boy and thought, I'm not going to let a man take me down. I wear it every day." She looks at me and spills into another of her rolling laughs, knowing how risque this is about to sound. "I love," she says, not caring, "me." 

I think the one of the greatest challenges in life is love oneself fully and completely.  I know it will always be a struggle for me... but dang, to have that kind of confidence... is simply beautiful.

You go girl!

P.S. The image in this post is now the background on my macbook.  Inspiration, kids... inspiration!

Monday, September 19, 2011

Finally a legit shake!

Sooo in a mad rush this morning to make use of my overly ripe banana, I decided to make a protein shake w/ my Oster blend-n-go or whatever the heck it's called blending machine.

I put:
-1/2 serving of my Secure Vanilla meal replacement mix
-1 banana
-1/4 cup of pineapple
-1.5 cups of water
- 5 icecubes

And I'm obsessed... it reminds me of summer. Btw, I'm very much in denial that summer is over. Ugh. Either way it's delish and I'm enjoying it at this very moment.

Have a nice day, kidz!

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Aqua Zumbzzz = success.

I really enjoyed the class today at the Y.  It was essentially water aerobics, with zumba-y moves and Latin music.  I was a fan, personally.  It was great since I've been taking it easier on my left knee, from my injury in Philly several weekends ago.  And while I appreciate that we need to kill all bacteria in the swimming pool is it necessary to have THAT much chlorine that after 2 showers I still smell like the pool? I think not. Man, the chlorine was intense..

Tomorrow I will attempt my first zumba class in about a month or so.  It's long overdue and I miss itttt!

On another note, does anyone have any good acne tips or tricks?  I swear the medicine my dermatologist has me on is NOT working.  And people say, "Augustina, I can't see any acne..".  Well that's because I try to hide the heck out of it w/ makeup, but it's very red, bumpy and nasty. It doesn't seem to be going away and I'm afraid of the craters I will have as a result of this mess...

Any suggestions??

I'm taking Doxycyclin and Differin 0.1... it's not working. :((

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

No swimming & my poor lunch making habz

So I had a recruiting event today @ WPI for my company and it didn't let out until around 7:15p. I was sooo tempted to not hit up the gym, but ended up going anyways.  I forgot my flip flops, so I just did some cardio... heh.  I refused to get Athlete's Foot, ya feel me?

Anywho, I hope to try my first Aqua Zumba class tomorrow! Should be exciting... it's brand new at the Y as well. :)
In terms of my lunch making habits... I continue to munch here and there while I pack my food. I must stoppp! I was ravishing after my workout... and now I feel guilty. Ack!  Does this happen to anyone??

Anywho, I'm exhausted. Lates

Gonna swim it up!

Aside from this fabulous weekend, which was spent in Nantucket w/ one of my besties... it's been a crazy month!

I've been traveling and have enjoyed every last moment of it! Once the travelbug bites you... oyyyy, watch out! At least that's how it is in my case.  My next big trip will be in October which will take me and my bf Lauren to the Barabados.  AHHHH!

Until then, let's get surrious here.

So today after work I went to Dick's sporting goods and bought me a pair of Speedo goggles and a swim cap.  This is definitely going to make my time in the pool a bit more efficient, I believe. I'm excited!

I'm thinking a lil Zumba tomorrow followed by some swimming? Sounds good to meeee...

How's everyone been doing?!  Any new discoveries I should know about? :-D

Thursday, September 8, 2011

New Gadget = Potentially more crazy posts

So at work I received my updated Windows 7 machine and discovered that I am able to download gadgets. That being said, I now have this FABulous 'Blogger Buddy' gadget that allows me to post w/o the hassle of always logging on and having the huge screen appear, so I appear off-task. Not to say, I'll be goofing off, but I'll definitely be able to post more randomly and I think this could be really useful for accountability purposes. Ah well, take a look at this bad boyyy.

Solid. :)

Thursday, September 1, 2011

3.2 lb loss and Let's Go Vegassss!

Lost 3.2lbs and barelyyyy won the competition, so nothing I'm really bragging about, but I'll chalk up the win! 

I need to head to bed cuz I'm going to Vegas and I am going to do my best to avoid the buffets... don't get me wrong, I will partake in one... but nothing crazy.  Emotionally, I've gone too far to let this trip mess my progress up.

Have a good one! Praying for beginner's luck...

Big $, Big $$$$$!!