Tuesday, November 1, 2011

This site has moved to...

I will use this site to direct traffic to my site's new permanent home (address).
Thank you so much for reading! :)

Much love,


Tuesday, October 18, 2011


I am taking an insurance exam on Thursday, right before my big trip to the Caribbean and I've been studying like mad.  Dear, God, I hope I pass...

Either way, that's my reason for not posting.  Not a good excuse, but that's what's been up.  I will hopefully post about a very interesting occurance this past weekend either tonight or tomorrow night as my 'study break' hahaaaa

Thanks for staying tuned.

Much love, y'all. :)

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Food Journal

Day 1:

Breakfast @ 9:30am
1 cup of Cap’n Crunch cereal
1 cup of 1% milk
1 banana

Feelings: Hungryyyy cuz it was the morning and I’m generally famished

Lunch @ 11:50am :-/
Smart Ones: Shrimp Marinara
½ c of cottage cheese
Pringles Baked Wheat Stix (honey butter flavor)
Fiber Plus 90 calorie brownie

Feelings: I am legit HUNGRAYYY! I didn’t have my morning coffee, which suppresses my appetite.  Oyyy

Afternoon snack @ 2:45
Trader Joe’s Fiberful dried fruit bar
Fiber One 80 cal honey squares (10g of fibaaaa)

Feelings: I had actual hunger pains while in my 1-3pm meeting… thankfully it let out early b/c I raided my lunchbox after.

Dinner @ 7pm
Carnitas burrito bowl from Chipotle w/ guac

Feelings: Super hungry!

Dessert @ 8pm
Trader Joe's mini cone (70 cals)... 2 of 'em :-/

Feelings: not really hungry... but wanted something 'sweet'

Establishing Some Healthy Habits: Day One
Follow through... I did my food journal finally and will continue.

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Double Time!

So I’m not going to lie, the journaling for yesterday went South when I forgot to journal the emotions piece of it, so I stopped.  I am starting anew today!  Not to mention, I felt superrr guilty after the Davidian Farm’s apple cider donut extravaganza went down. Oy!  No more, no moreeee… ! I feel like I indulge in stuff like that because it’s seasonal.  Let’s be honest, I need to stop indulging like it’s the last time I’ll ever eat ‘that’ certain food again.  It’s just not okay.  But FALL is DEFinitely my all-time fav!

I am proud of my commitment to my exercise yesterday though.  I am still a member at my work gym until the end of October and will be renewing my membership at the Y at the end of October.  Anywho, I decided to go to the Zumba Tone class from 5:15-6pm.  Now this instructor is awesome, she is super high energy and friendl!  Here’s the thing: Zumba Tone incorporates weights throughout the duration class and Elizabeth is just reallll hyper.  It goes without saying; I was beat by the end of her class.  I was conflicted as to whether or not I should go to the 6:30-7:30 class at the Y.  I ended up talking myself into it because I imagined I was pushing myself like they do on the Biggest Loser.  I told myself that if they could do 8 hr workouts a day, that I could do this!

I walked into the class and started the warmup fine, but this instructor was even higher energy than Elizabeth.  I wanted to cry! Lol  I can’t even tell you how many times I wanted to grab my waterbottle and keys and head out.  It was the most pain I’ve been in a long timeee.  I was downright exhausted after the class and definitely was not as ‘good’ in the songs as I was in Elizabeth’s class.  I could tell I was slowing down.

Long story short, I did 1 hr and 45 mins of Zumbz yesterday and while it was painful… I can’t wait for Thursday! I’m such a Zumba Prophet, it’ll only be a matter of time until I work up the nerve to get my arse certified. J  But that’s a story  for another time…

Establishing Some Healthy Habits: Day One
Push yourself that extra mile.

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Back to journaling

I have noticed that I am better at eating when I have to journal everything.  I mean everythingggg... even a damn m&m.  But this time, instead of just journaling my food choices, I'm going to journal my mood and emotions around the times I'm eating.  I will be writing all of this on a word doc and then uploading onto this site for public viewing.  I will commence the journaling tomorrow.  This is all in alliance with my friend Sarah's challenge: 21 days to establish some habits.  Her's reads 're-establish' and mine is straight out 'establish'.  I don't think I've stuck to something for 21 days since I first started losing weight in 2010... :-/.  Just bein' honest w/ myself, I guess...

I'm heading to Barbados for 5 days and this is DEF going to be a challenge, but I'm going to do my best at journaling my food.  Oyyy... vamos a ver..

I log my food on dailyplate (livestrong.com) and myfitnesspal.  I need to choose one!... ack

Ohh and I need to be more diligent about tracking my workout on fitocracy.com.  Baby steps.... let's just start the journaling first lol.  I suppose perhaps that can be step 2?

Site maintenance, updates & issues

I'm in the process of moving this site to WordPress, but there are current issues that are being sorted out with WP that are delaying the process/move.  I want this site to be more interactive where people can ask questions, going on their random rants, have input on the layout/design/topics/etc.  As of recent, a few individuals mentioned that they were having issues posting comments.  If you try to post a comment and are receiving an error, please email me at augustinamills@gmail.com!  I love hearing y'alls feedback and such and if the comment feat isn't working... then, well that's just counterproductive to what I'm trying to do here.

If you have any comments/suggestions/whatever, feel free to drop me a line at the email above.  I welcome and all feedback you have, I promise not to be offended. In fact, I'm grateful... I tots swear! :)

Monday, October 10, 2011

This weekend was all over the place...

It started off with a nice dinner out with my friend Yetti.  We spoke of love, life, weight loss, struggles, nonsense, etc. etc.  It was great sooo great seeing her, I always enjoy catching up.  It's nice, but not really 'nice' to know that I'm not the only person who has the crazy thoughts I have.  Love this girl.

Then I went to have a healthy, wholesome and delish bfast w/ Sarah.  It was a grand time.  She's such an inspiration and great influence to me.  I love spending time with her and also need to do that more often.  Looks like I gots some thangz to add to my 'to do' list. :)

Then on Saturday I went to my friend Alison Leflore's wedding.  There's a side story there, but I won't discuss here.  It was a rather emotional event for me for many reasons.  I've known this girl since freshman year and we'd been close ever since. It was just wonderful seeing that she found the love of her life.  I am so very happy for her and Kenny, her husband.  I was glad I was able to share that beautiful moment w/ the 2 of them.

So after the wedding I was feeling a little down and out b/c let's be honest, it'll be a long time until I get married, which I'm okay with.  It's the fact that I don't have anyone, I guess.  I know, I know... And the thing is, I'm going to be 25 in December and I still have no one to share fun weddings and stuff with.  I suppose it just makes me sad and wonder when my time will be.

So as I was in my self-loathing moment I decided to sign up for a free dating site... again.  Ridic, I know.  I'm not sure that's what I 'need' right now, but I want to start looking again.  But more importantly, last night I attempted to find and contact my ex-stepfather.  I haven't seen or spoken to him since I was 9 years old!  That's a WHOLE story in itself.  So as I'm googling him, I decided to go to LinkedIn to see if he was there.  I added someone whom I thought could be him, but was sure it wasn't.  Well today at 1:40pm I get a text saying "Hi Tina, looking for me? Me who? My name starts with an E"  I thought it was a bot who had responded to my request to find an Eddie on one of those classmates, genealogy, friend finder sites.  I thought, what the heck? and called the number that had texted me.  Wellllll... lo' and behold... it was Eddie! OMG! was my first instinct and it was super emotional. I started tearing up and omg it was just soooo many emotions all at once.  I ended up speaking to him today for about 4 hours... it was crazy and oh-so-magical! I asked if I could email him and he said yes and that he'd also like to have coffee sometime next time I was in AZ.  He even said he'd be cool flying to Mass to come visit me!! ... I was beyond overjoyed. :)  That was just a monumental moment in my life... and I'll never forget it as long as I live.

Then I skyped my bff Lauren to talk about our upcoming trip to Barbados and figure out logisitics.  We ended up talking about 'boys'... typical.  And then it finally hit me... I need to do something rather soon.  Everyone has been telling me, but it's finally hit me.  It IS time to make some adjustments and 'cuts' in my life.  I've spent my entire 24th year being conflicted about a certain someone and it is EFFING timeee... more updates to come.  It's going to be hard to 'cut', but I need to start living my life again and in many ways I have been holding out and putting my life on hold and consuming my thoughts in regards to a certain individual.

And food relates to this because if I'm happy, I eat and if I'm sad... I eat more.  Ohhh and at the wedding, I ate a ton.  Not good.  I'm still not at that stage where eating well is a natural instinct.  If I'm in day-to-day stuff, yes I'll eat well.  If it's a celebration like I wedding, I divulge b/c it's a celebration and such.  Not okay... tomorrow... back to the grind.

I'm just tired of messing up and restarting... it's ugh.

oHHH... and a special shoutout to my friend, Kate B... who looks fabulous! She's now in single digits in a size she's NEVER been before.  You go, girl! So proud of you!

Phew! That was one crazy@$$ post... hope you didn't get too lost! haha